Benchrest Open Competition October 3rd Results

A fantastic day of shooting at Camelots Airgun Club saw 40 competitors take part in our Benchrest Competition on Saturday 3rd October 2026.

There was some excellent shooting throughout the competition, with competitors completing two cards before their scores and X counts were combined to determine the final standings.

Congratulations to Our Top Three

Taking 1st place was Howard Cort, who produced an outstanding combined score of 487 with 6 Xs, following scores of 244 and 243 across his two cards.

Richard Moorcroft finished in 2nd place with a superb total of 480 with 6 Xs, scoring an incredibly consistent 240 on both cards.

Completing the podium in 3rd place was Paul King, who finished with 474 and an impressive 11 Xs. Paul tied Joanne Sudworth on total score but secured third place thanks to his higher X count.

A special mention also goes to Joanne Sudworth, who finished 4th with an excellent 474 and 6 Xs, followed by Gary Sudworth in 5th place with 471 and 8 Xs.

Further down the standings there were several extremely close results, including Dave Coe and Kevan Lamb, who both finished with 469 points and 4 Xs.

Full Competition Results

The complete results from all 40 competitors can be found below.

Thank you to everyone who entered, helped organise the competition and supported the event throughout the day. It was great to see another strong turnout and such close competition across the field.

Congratulations again to Howard Cort on taking the win, and well done to everyone who took part.

Keep an eye on the Camelots Airgun Club website and our social media pages for details of upcoming competitions and events.

PositionNameCard 1 ScoreCard 1 XCard 2 ScoreCard 2 XTotal ScoreTotal X’s
1Howard Cort244324334876
2Richard Moorcroft240524014806
3Paul King2395235647411
4Joanne Sudworth241423324746
5Gary Sudworth234323754718
6Dave Coe233423604694
7Kevan Lamb234023544694
8Robert Wilson2304236646610
9Michael Widdeson229623734669
10Colin Watson227223314603
11Raymond Kirkland227623224598
12Chad Hemmingway225223354587
13Oscar Hall229222824574
14Kevin Dybel226123044565
15Darren Kiggin215023954545
16Dean Hemmingway227322614534
17Danny / Shelly222523044529
18Chris Dingley217323424515
19Nicholas Kaye229222224514
20Kerry Newcombe226022414501
21Richard Dunning226122304491
22Steve Young225122134464
23Mark Killingbeck225321724425
24Jamie Young218122424423
25Bob Ebb223521734408
26Donovan Crowder221121934404
27Jabez Richard212022764396
28Mark Woodhouse218122114392
29Karen Hinslea217122114382
30Phillip Kaye215521514306
31Simon Kaye213121644295
32Martin Kowalski208221434225
33David McAllister215220714223
34Stephen McAllister205121704221
35Tez McLaren198120844065
36Mark Hinslea201020304040
37Steve Dungworth197020604030
38Steve Rigg195219903942
39Fynn Lilliman197218103782
40Mark Lilliman195117613712

Competitions

Share Article:

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top